Connect to a domain when not a domain member?

Have any general questions regarding the Max Power Soft AD Tool? Feel free to post them here.

Moderator: IgorMax

Post Reply
cmedicsjonathan
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 3:28 pm

Connect to a domain when not a domain member?

Post by cmedicsjonathan » Thu Apr 03, 2008 3:39 pm

Is it possible to connect to and examine a domain when you are using a pc and account not part of the domain in question? I use my laptop to service several different domains and this functionality would be a big help.

Thanks.

User avatar
IgorMax
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 7:57 pm
Location: Irvine, California
Contact:

Post by IgorMax » Thu Apr 03, 2008 9:24 pm

Unfortunately it is not possible in the current free version of this tool. To get all the information from any domain you have to be connected to that particular domain.

Igor.

cmedicsjonathan
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 3:28 pm

Post by cmedicsjonathan » Tue Apr 08, 2008 2:29 pm

OK, thanks. I hope you will add this capability in the future. Nice tool though, especially when the exporting/reporting features are added.

User avatar
IgorMax
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 7:57 pm
Location: Irvine, California
Contact:

Post by IgorMax » Tue Apr 08, 2008 4:32 pm

We are working on it right now :)
Thanks,

Igor.

milan
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 2:14 am

Post by milan » Tue Apr 22, 2008 2:16 am

use the "run as" option on the executable, and run it as an administrator from the other domain

<domain>/Administrator

Post Reply